其他题名: Methods for assembling an electrically assisted magnetic recording (EAMR) head

摘要: Systems and methods for mounting and aligning a laser in an electrically assisted magnetic recording (EAMR) assembly are described. In one embodiment, the invention relates to a submount assembly for a laser diode of an EAMR head, the submount assembly including a submount including a block shape including a first surface including a plurality of first conductive pads and a second surface including a second conductive pad, a laser including a main emitter and at least one alignment emitter, the laser having a block shape having a first surface including a plurality of first conductive pads attached to the first pads of the submount, and a slider including a top surface having a conductive pad configured to be attached to the second pad of the submount, wherein the at least one alignment emitter is configured to align the laser and the slider for attachment.

其他摘要: 描述了用于在电辅助磁记录(EAMR)组件中安装和对准激光器的系统和方法。在一个实施例中,本发明涉及一种用于EAMR头的激光二极管的基座组件,该基座组件包括基座,该基座包括块形状,该基座包括包括多个第一导电垫的第一表面和包括第二导电垫的第二表面激光器,包括主发射器和至少一个对准发射器,激光器具有块形状,具有第一表面和滑块,所述第一表面包括附接到所述基座的第一焊盘的多个第一导电焊盘,所述滑块包括具有导电的顶表面垫被配置为附接到基座的第二垫,其中,所述至少一个对准发射器被配置为对准激光器和滑块以进行附接。