其他题名: Light beam scanning device that performs high-accuracy light amount control, method of controlling the device, storage medium, and image forming apparatus

摘要: A light beam scanning device which is capable of performing high-accuracy light amount control without complicated control even when the device includes a laser diode having non-linear I-L characteristics. Gain circuits set the amount of light to be emitted from the laser diode. A PD circuit board detects the amount of the emitted light. A laser controller controls the amount of the emitted light by adjusting drive current applied to the laser diode based on a detection output from the PD circuit board. A CPU corrects data for correcting the drive current. The CPU decides a light amount correction range for correcting the light amount based on the correction data, calculates the slope of the I-L characteristics in the light amount correction range based on light amounts at two points within the light amount correction range and drive currents associated with the respective light amounts, and corrects the correction data using the calculated slope.

其他摘要: 一种光束扫描装置,即使在该装置包括具有非线性I-L特性的激光二极管时,也能够进行高精度的光量控制而无需复杂的控制。增益电路设定从激光二极管发出的光量。 PD电路板检测发射的光量。激光控制器通过基于来自PD电路板的检测输出调节施加到激光二极管的驱动电流来控制发射光的量。 CPU校正用于校正驱动电流的数据。 CPU基于校正数据确定用于校正光量的光量校正范围,基于光量校正范围内的两个点处的光量和与之相关联的驱动电流来计算光量校正范围中的IL特性的斜率。各个光量,并使用计算出的斜率校正校正数据。