其他题名: Fast axis beam profile shaping for high power laser diode based annealing system

摘要: A dynamic surface anneal apparatus for annealing a semiconductor workpiece has a workpiece support for supporting a workpiece, an optical source and scanning apparatus for scanning the optical source and the workpiece support relative to one another along a fast axis. The optical source includes an array of laser emitters arranged generally in successive rows of the emitters, the rows being transverse to the fast axis. Plural collimating lenslets overlie respective ones of the rows of emitters and provide collimation along the fast axis. The selected lenslets have one or a succession of optical deflection angles corresponding to beam deflections along the fast axis for respective rows of emitters. Optics focus light from the array of laser emitters onto a surface of the workpiece to form a succession of line beams transverse to the fast axis spaced along the fast axis in accordance with the succession of deflection angles.

其他摘要: 用于对半导体工件进行退火的动态表面退火装置具有用于支撑工件的工件支撑件,光源和用于沿着快轴相对于彼此扫描光源和工件支撑件的扫描装置。光源包括通常布置在发射器的连续行中的激光发射器阵列,这些行横向于快轴。多个准直小透镜覆盖各行发射器的各个并沿快轴提供准直。所选择的小透镜具有一个或一系列光学偏转角,其对应于沿着快轴的各个发射器行的光束偏转。光学器件将来自激光发射器阵列的光聚焦到工件的表面上,以根据偏转角的连续性形成横向于沿快轴间隔开的快轴的一系列线光束。