其他题名: Transistor laser electrical and optical bistable switching

摘要: A method for electrical and optical bistable switching, including the following steps: providing a semiconductor device that includes a semiconductor base region of a first conductivity type between semiconductor collector and emitter regions of a second conductivity type, providing a quantum size region in the base region, and providing base, collector and emitter terminals respectively coupled with the base, collector, and emitter regions; providing input electrical signals with respect to the base, collector, and emitter terminals to obtain an electrical output signal and light emission from the base region; providing an optical resonant cavity that encloses at least a portion of the base region and the light emission therefrom, an optical output signal being obtained from a portion of the light in the optical resonant cavity; and modifying the input electrical signals to switch back and forth between a first state wherein the photon density in the cavity is below a predetermined threshold and the optical output is incoherent, and a second state wherein the photon density in the cavity is above the predetermined threshold and the optical output is coherent, said switching from the first to the second state being implemented by modifying the input electrical signals to reduce optical absorption by collector intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling, and the switching from the second to the first state being implemented by modifying the input electrical signals to increase photon absorption by collector intra-cavity photon-assisted tunneling.

其他摘要: 一种用于电和光双稳切换的方法,包括以下步骤:提供半导体器件,该半导体器件包括在第二导电类型的半导体集电极和发射极区之间的第一导电类型的半导体基极区,在基极区中提供量子尺寸区提供分别与基极,集电极和发射极区耦合的基极,集电极和发射极端子;提供相对于基极,集电极和发射极端子的输入电信号,以获得电输出信号和来自基极区域的光发射;提供光学谐振腔,其包围至少一部分基区并从其发光,光学输出信号从光学谐振腔中的一部分光获得;并且修改输入电信号以在第一状态和第二状态之间来回切换,其中腔中的光子密度低于预定阈值并且光输出是非相干的,第二状态是腔中的光子密度高于预定阈值并且光输出是相干的,所述从第一状态切换到第二状态是通过修改输入电信号来实现的,以减少集电极腔内光子辅助隧道的光吸收,并且实现从第二状态切换到第一状态通过修改输入电信号以增加收集器腔内光子辅助隧穿的光子吸收。