其他题名: Method of manufacture for an ultraviolet laser diode

摘要: A method for fabricating a laser diode device includes providing a gallium and nitrogen containing substrate member comprising a surface region, a release material overlying the surface region, an n-type gallium and nitrogen containing material; an active region overlying the n-type gallium and nitrogen containing material, a p-type gallium and nitrogen containing material; and a first transparent conductive oxide material overlying the p-type gallium and nitrogen containing material, and an interface region overlying the first transparent conductive oxide material. The method includes bonding the interface region to a handle substrate and subjecting the release material to an energy source to initiate release of the gallium and nitrogen containing substrate member.

其他摘要: 一种制造激光二极管器件的方法,包括提供含镓和氮的基板构件,该基板构件包括表面区域,覆盖表面区域的剥离材料,n型含镓和氮的材料;覆盖n型含镓和氮材料的有源区,p型含镓和氮的材料;和覆盖在p型含镓和氮的材料上的第一透明导电氧化物材料,以及覆盖在第一透明导电氧化物材料上的界面区域。该方法包括将界面区域粘合到处理衬底上,并使剥离材料经受能量源以引发含镓和氮的衬底构件的释放。