Multiple-microresonator based laser

其他题名: Multiple-microresonator based laser

摘要: This invention describes algorithmic and computational approaches to optimize the design and performance of microresonator based ultra-low noise lasers including a reflector or filter comprised of multiple (≧3) microresonator rings with different ring radii coupled together through bus waveguides. The enhanced reflector/filter design optimization provides more control over the key parameters, including the suppression ratio of unwanted modes over both a wide wavelength range (supporting wide wavelength tunability) and over the narrow range around the laser wavelength (improving laser singlemode and noise performance), while also enabling the design of specific reflector/filter bandwidth and effective length (delay), supporting the design of an ultra-low noise laser with specific operating performance parameters.

其他摘要: 本发明描述了用于优化基于微谐振器的超低噪声激光器的设计和性能的算法和计算方法,所述超低噪声激光器包括由多个(≥3)微谐振器环组成的反射器或滤波器,所述微谐振器环具有通过总线波导耦合在一起的不同环半径。增强的反射器/滤波器设计优化提供了对关键参数的更多控制,包括在宽波长范围(支持宽波长可调谐性)和激光波长周围的窄范围内的不需要模式的抑制比(改善激光单模和噪声性能) ),同时还能够设计特定的反射器/滤波器带宽和有效长度(延迟),支持具有特定操作性能参数的超低噪声激光器的设计。