Open-loop laser power-regulation

其他题名: Open-loop laser power-regulation

摘要: Apparatus and associated methods relate to an open-loop control circuit (OLCC) configured to determine a lasing element drive current as a function of a commanded optical power signal and a measured temperature signal, where the absolute value of the second derivative of the optical output power with respect to laser drive current exceeds a predetermined threshold. In an illustrative example, the absolute value of the second derivative may exceed the predetermined threshold in a non-linear operating region of the laser element. The non-linear operating region may represent, for example, a characteristic output power vs. drive current curve of the lasing element. The OLCC may provide laser peak power control for arbitrary peak power, within linear and non-linear regions of laser efficiency. In some embodiments, the OLCC may substantially improve control over laser optical output power over a wide dynamic range of, for example, temperature associated with the lasing element.

其他摘要: 装置和相关方法涉及开环控制电路(OLCC),其被配置为根据命令光功率信号和测量温度信号确定激光元件驱动电流,其中光输出的二阶导数的绝对值相对于激光驱动电流的功率超过预定阈值。在说明性示例中,二阶导数的绝对值可以在激光元件的非线性操作区域中超过预定阈值。非线性操作区域可以表示例如激光元件的特征输出功率与驱动电流曲线。 OLCC可以在激光效率的线性和非线性区域内为任意峰值功率提供激光峰值功率控制。在一些实施例中,OLCC可以在例如与激光元件相关联的温度的宽动态范围上显着改善对激光光输出功率的控制。