其他题名: Integrated multi-channel wavelength monitor

摘要: An optical-source monitor images and diffracts received optical signals using an optical device that has a reflective geometry. For example, the optical device may include a diffraction grating on a curved surface, such as an echelle grating. By imaging and diffracting the optical signals, the optical device may couple to the optical signals on different diffraction orders of the optical device (which have different carrier wavelengths) from input optical waveguides to corresponding output optical waveguides. Then, output power monitors may measure the output power levels of the optical signals, and control logic may provide wavelength control signals to optical sources that provide the optical signals based on measured output power levels.

其他摘要: 光源监视器使用具有反射几何形状的光学装置对接收的光学信号进行成像和衍射。例如,光学装置可以包括在曲面上的衍射光栅,例如中阶梯光栅。通过成像和衍射光信号,光学装置可以将光学装置的不同衍射级(具有不同载波波长)的光信号从输入光波导耦合到相应的输出光波导。然后,输出功率监视器可以测量光信号的输出功率电平,并且控制逻辑可以向基于测量的输出功率电平提供光信号的光源提供波长控制信号。