Feedback enhanced laser

其他题名: Feedback enhanced laser

摘要: A method of establishing the properties of a three-mirror laser, where the properties are the three mirror reflectivities and the two cavity lengths (i.e., the separations between the mirrors). Initially, a conventional two-mirror laser is designed, providing values for a laser cavity length and for power reflectivities of a high reflectance mirror and an effective mirror. Then, the effective mirror is replaced by a pair of mirrors with a separation equal to an external cavity length, and reflectivities that may be varied in tandem so that when the reflections from the pair of mirrors are in phase, the combined power reflectivity of the pair of mirrors is equal to that of the effective mirror. A quantity Γ is defined to measure the relative shift in power reflectivity between the pair of mirrors. Γ is varied over all its possible values, and various criteria are evaluated with respect to Γ.

其他摘要: 一种建立三镜面激光器特性的方法,其特性是三个镜面反射率和两个腔体长度(即镜子之间的间隔)。最初,设计了传统的双镜激光器,为激光腔长度和高反射镜和有效镜的功率反射率提供了值。然后,有效镜子由一对镜子代替,镜子的间隔等于外腔长度,反射率可以串联变化,以便当镜子对的反射同相时,组合的功率反射率一副镜子等于有效镜子的镜子。定义量Γ以测量一对镜子之间的功率反射率的相对偏移。 Γ在其所有可能值上变化,并且关于Γ评估各种标准。