其他题名: Optical bench apparatus having integrated monitor photodetectors and method for monitoring optical power using same

摘要: Optical bench structure provides a platform for integrating optical transmitters, particularly Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs), with monitor photodetectors. A substrate with photodetectors on the front side is aligned with flip-chip bonding bumps so the emission of the transmitters is aligned with the monitor photodetectors and passes through the monitor photodetectors with a portion of the transmitted light absorbed by the monitor photodetectors. The photodetectors have a thin absorption region so the percentage of light absorbed may be relatively small, providing sufficient photocurrent to monitor the transmitted power having a minimal effect on the transmitted power. Microlenses are integrated on the backside of the substrate focus, steer and/or collimate the emitted optical beams from the transmitters. The structure enables photodetectors to be integrated on the optical bench allowing the received optical power to be monitored. The receiver photodetectors are integrated on the optical bench alone and/or in combination with the transmitters.

其他摘要: 光学平台结构提供了一个平台,用于集成光学发射器,特别是垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL),以及监视光电探测器。在正面上具有光电探测器的衬底与倒装芯片键合凸块对准,使得发射器的发射与监视器光电探测器对准并且通过监视器光电探测器,其中一部分透射光被监视器光电探测器吸收。光电探测器具有薄的吸收区域,因此吸收的光的百分比可以相对较小,提供足够的光电流来监视发射功率,对发射功率的影响最小。微透镜集成在基板焦点的背面,转向和/或准直来自发射器的发射光束。该结构使光电探测器能够集成在光具座上,从而可以监控接收到的光功率。接收器光电探测器单独集成在光学平台上和/或与发射器组合。