其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL), VCSEL array device, optical scanning apparatus, and image forming apparatus

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) includes a semiconductor substrate, a lower reflecting mirror formed thereon, an active layer formed on the lower reflecting mirror, a selective oxidization layer including a current confined structure, and an upper reflecting mirror. A mesa structure is formed in at least the active layer, selective oxidization layer, and the upper reflecting mirror. The VCSEL emits laser light perpendicularly to the plane of the semiconductor substrate when an electric current flows between an upper electrode and a lower electrode. The semiconductor substrate is inclined with respect to (100) plane, and the active layer includes a quantum well layer having a compressive strain with respect to the substrate, and a spacer layer. The spacer layer has either a compressive strain or a tensile strain with respect to the semiconductor substrate.

其他摘要: 垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)包括半导体衬底,在其上形成的下反射镜,在下反射镜上形成的有源层,包括电流限制结构的选择性氧化层,以及上反射镜。台面结构至少形成在有源层,选择性氧化层和上部反射镜中。当电流在上电极和下电极之间流动时,VCSEL垂直于半导体衬底的平面发射激光。半导体衬底相对于(100)面倾斜,并且有源层包括相对于衬底具有压缩应变的量子阱层和间隔层。间隔层相对于半导体衬底具有压缩应变或拉伸应变。