其他题名: Epitaxial mode-confined vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) and method of manufacturing same

摘要: A Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) includes an intracavity epitaxial layer configured to include a shallow mesa that alters the optical mode of the vertical cavity to laterally confine the optical mode in an otherwise planar epitaxial cavity. The VCSEL has optical confinement and current confinement within nearly the same active area and thus can operate with low threshold current, high efficiency, or high speed. In some embodiments, a mode confining region (i.e., mesa) is defined using a lithography process. This lithographic process eliminates external process variations such as material composition or thickness variation from influencing the mode confining region's size. The result is a highly uniform structure across a semiconductor wafer and from wafer to wafer. In some embodiments, the optical confinement and current confinement regions are self-aligned because the same manufacturing steps are used to form both. In other embodiments, the optical mode area is substantially different from the current injection area of the active material, but the current confinement area and the optical mode area are concentric or nearly concentric.

其他摘要: 垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL)包括腔内外延层,该腔内外延层被配置为包括浅台面,该浅台面改变垂直腔的光学模式以在另外的平面外延腔中横向限制光学模式。 VCSEL在几乎相同的有效区域内具有光学限制和电流限制,因此可以以低阈值电流,高效率或高速操作。在一些实施例中,使用光刻工艺来定义模式限制区域(即,台面)。该光刻工艺消除了外部工艺变化,例如材料成分或厚度变化,从而影响模式限制区域的尺寸。结果是在半导体晶片和晶片之间形成高度均匀的结构。在一些实施例中,光学限制区域和电流限制区域是自对准的,因为使用相同的制造步骤来形成两者。在其他实施例中,光学模式区域与活性材料的电流注入区域基本上不同,但是电流限制区域和光学模式区域是同心的或几乎同心的。