其他题名: Laser architectures

摘要: Disclosed herein are architectures for VCSEL systems. By using high power IR VCSEL element(s), a bulk doubling material can be used to double the IR light and generate visible light (red, green, blue, or UV light) in a cavity, in either continuous wave (CW) or pulsed mode. The reflectivity of the output distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) of these VCSELs can be designed to increase the power in the cavity, rather than the power in the VCSEL laser. By enabling the use of a bulk doubling material in the cavity and directly doubling the VCSEL the device can be inexpensive, simpler, high efficiency, better reliability, and vastly improved manufacturing and alignment tolerances. There are a number of cavity architectures that can be used to double the IR light from the VCSEL(s). The VCSEL(s) can be single elements, or arrays with high intensity elements.

其他摘要: 这里公开了VCSEL系统的体​​系结构。通过使用高功率IR VCSEL元件,可以使用体积倍增材料使IR光加倍并在腔中产生可见光(红色,绿色,蓝色或UV光),可以是连续波(CW)或脉冲模式。这些VCSEL的输出分布式布拉格反射器(DBR)的反射率可以设计为增加腔体中的功率,而不是VCSEL激光器中的功率。通过在腔体中使用体积倍增材料并直接使VCSEL加倍,器件可以是廉价,更简单,高效,更好的可靠性,并且极大地改善了制造和对准公差。有许多腔体结构可用于使来自VCSEL的IR光加倍。 VCSEL可以是单个元件,或具有高强度元件的阵列。