其他题名: Self-Forming Microlenses For VCSEL Arrays

摘要: A Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) assembly including a VCSEL structure having a light-emitting region located on its surface, a relatively wettable region of a surface modifier coating formed over the light emitting region, and a microlens formed on the relatively wettable region. A relatively non-wettable region of the surface modifier coating is formed around the light-emitting region (e.g., on the electrode surrounding the light-emitting region). The surface modifier coating is formed, for example, from one or more organothiols that change the surface energies of the light-emitting region and/or the electrode to facilitate self-assembly and self-registration of the microlens material. The microlens material is printed, microjetted, or dip coated onto the VCSEL structure such that the microlens material wets to the relatively wettable region, thereby forming a liquid bead that is reliably positioned over the light-emitting region. The liquid bead is then cured to form the microlens.

其他摘要: 一种垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL)组件,包括VCSEL结构,其具有位于其表面上的发光区域,在发光区域上形成的表面改性剂涂层的相对可润湿区域,以及形成在相对可润湿区域上的微透镜。表面改性剂涂层的相对不可润湿的区域形成在发光区域周围(例如,在围绕发光区域的电极上)。表面改性剂涂层例如由一种或多种改变发光区域和/或电极的表面能的有机硫醇形成,以促进微透镜材料的自组装和自对准。将微透镜材料印刷,微喷涂或浸涂到VCSEL结构上,使得微透镜材料润湿到相对可润湿区域,从而形成可靠地定位在发光区域上方的液珠。然后将液珠固化以形成微透镜。