其他题名: Monitoring of VCSEL output power with photodiodes

摘要: Improved power output sensing of radiation from a plurality of transmitting vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) arranged in a array and attached to a submount. At least one, and preferably two power monitoring VCSELs are also formed on the submount at a location where indirect radiation is not detected from the transmitting VCSELs in the array. Power monitoring VCSELs are formed on flip-chips, preferably on the same wafer as the VCSEL array to provide similar electrical characteristics. The flip-chip VCSELs are mounted to the submount such that the power monitoring VCSELs are generally in alignment with the photodiodes. The photodiodes then produce electrical signals due to radiation emitted by the power monitoring VCSELs, which in turn emulates the amount of radiation emitted by the transmitting VCSELs in the array. Related methods of forming a VCSEL array attached to a submount, with power monitoring of flip-chip VCSELs by photodiodes formed in the submount, is also disclosed.

其他摘要: 改进的功率输出感测来自多个发射垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)的辐射,所述多个发射垂直腔表面发射激光器以阵列布置并附接到基座。至少一个,优选两个功率监测VCSEL也形成在基座上,在没有从阵列中的发射VCSEL检测到间接辐射的位置处。功率监测VCSEL形成在倒装芯片上,优选地在与VCSEL阵列相同的晶片上,以提供类似的电特性。倒装芯片VCSEL安装在基座上,使得功率监测VCSEL通常与光电二极管对准。然后光电二极管由于功率监视VCSEL发射的辐射而产生电信号,VCSEL又模拟阵列中发射VCSEL发射的辐射量。还公开了形成附接到子安装座的VCSEL阵列的相关方法,其中通过形成在子安装座中的光电二极管对倒装芯片VCSEL进行功率监视。