其他题名: Optical fiber for multimode and single-mode transmission

摘要: A multimode coupling fiber for optical data links features low coupling loss to silicon photonics lasers, VCSELs, single mode transmission fibers, multimode transmission fibers, and high speed receivers. The coupling fiber includes a core, an optional inner cladding region, a depressed index cladding region, and an outer cladding region. The relative refractive index profile of the coupling fiber includes a core region with a profile and a depressed index cladding region that facilitates low bending loss and high bandwidth. The core region has an outer radius r1 in the range from 10 to 20 μm, and the depressed index cladding region has an inner radius r2 in the range from 11 to 20 μm, an outer radius r3 in the range from 14 to 24 μm and a relative refractive index ∆3 in the range from -0.8% to -0.1%. The mode field diameter of the coupling fiber is well-matched to standard single mode transmission fibers and the etendue of the coupling fiber is high enough to couple efficiently to multimode transmission fibers.

其他摘要: 用于光学数据链路的多模耦合光纤具有对硅光子激光器,VCSEL,单模传输光纤,多模传输光纤和高速接收器的低耦合损耗。耦合光纤包括纤芯,可选的内包层区域,凹陷的折射率包层区域和外包层区域。耦合光纤的相对折射率分布包括具有轮廓的芯区域和凹陷的折射率包层区域,其有助于低弯曲损耗和高带宽。芯区域的外半径r1在10至20μm的范围内,并且凹陷的折射率包层区域具有在11至20μm范围内的内半径r2,在14至24μm范围内的外半径r3和相对折射率Δ3在-0.8%至-0.1%的范围内。耦合光纤的模场直径与标准单模传输光纤很好地匹配,并且耦合光纤的光学扩展量足够高以有效地耦合到多模传输光纤。