其他题名: Structure of junction-type semiconductor light emitting device and optical fiber

摘要: PURPOSE:To eliminate troublesome matching which is necessary when a light emitting device and an optical fiber are coupled together and avoid damage at the tip of the optical fiber by a method wherein a junction type semiconductor light emitting device and an optical fiber are matched, coupled and fixed beforehand. CONSTITUTION:A flat plate part B is composed of a double-layer structure constituted by a substrate B1 and an upper layer B2 which is a part of an epitaxial growth layer remaining after a column-shape protrusion P is formed from the epitaxial growth layer made of the same material as the substrate B A P-N junction PN1 which is extended along the direction perpendicular to the flat plate part B is provided in the column-shape protrusion P only. The tip of the column-shape protrusion P of the junction-type semiconductor light emitting semiconductor device is coupled with the tip of an optical fiber 2 and the diameter of the column-shape protrusion P and the diameter of the optical fiber 2 are almost the same. Under the conditions wherein the light emitting device and the optical fiber are matched and coupled with each other, the whole body of the light emitting device and the tip of the optical fiber 2 are fixed with resin 4. Lead wires 5 are connected to the respective electrodes E1 and E2 of the light emitting device and drawn out of the resin 4.

其他摘要: 目的:消除当发光器件和光纤耦合在一起时所需的麻烦匹配,并通过其中结型半导体发光器件和光纤匹配,耦合的方法避免光纤尖端的损坏并事先修好。组成:平板部分B由双层结构组成,该双层结构由基板B1和上层B2构成,上层B2是在由外延生长层形成柱状突起P之后剩余的外延生长层的一部分。与衬底B1相同的材料。沿垂直于平板部分B的方向延伸的P-N结PN1仅设置在柱形突起P中。结型半导体发光半导体器件的柱形突起P的尖端与光纤2的尖端耦合,并且柱形突起P的直径和光纤2的直径几乎是相同。在发光器件和光纤彼此匹配和耦合的条件下,发光器件的整个主体和光纤2的尖端用树脂4固定。引线5连接到相应的发光器件的电极E1和E2从树脂4中拉出。