其他题名: Semiconductor optical device with beam focusing

摘要: An integrated optical device formed in a semiconductor substrate incorporated an integral lens element in the substrate for providing focusing of the output beam. The device includes an optically active region for generating and confining optical radiation and having an output end for emitting an output beam from the optically active region; and a lens region adjacent the output end which has an increased band gap to the adjacent substrate material and is shaped to provide a lens effect on said output beam. The optically active region forms a cavity having a longitudinal axis, and the lens region extends along the longitudinal axis and has a lateral extent that varies as a function of distance along the longitudinal axis.

其他摘要: 形成在半导体衬底中的集成光学器件在衬底中结合有整体透镜元件,用于提供输出光束的聚焦。该装置包括光学有源区,用于产生和限制光辐射,并具有用于从光学有源区发射输出光束的输出端;和与输出端相邻的透镜区域,其与相邻的基板材料具有增大的带隙,并且被成形为在所述输出光束上提供透镜效应。光学有源区域形成具有纵向轴线的腔,并且透镜区域沿着纵向轴线延伸并且具有随着沿着纵向轴线的距离而变化的横向范围。