Single-wavelength semiconductor laser

其他题名: Single-wavelength semiconductor laser

摘要: A single wavelength semiconductor laser comprises a laser cavity portion and a mode selector portion. The laser cavity portion includes a waveguide and perturbation means for imparting a periodical perturbation to the waveguide. The laser cavity portion functions as a mode selecting reflective mirror for coupling two modes, which have different absolute values of propagation constants, to each other, accompanied with a mode conversion. The two coupled modes respectively travel forward and rearward along the waveguide to constitute two degenerate laser resonance modes. The mode selector portion selectively outputs a predetermined laser resonance mode out of the two degenerate laser resonance modes, and the mode selector portion is structured so that light returing to the semiconductor laser from outside can be coupled only to the other of the two degenerate laser resonance modes. Thus, a dynamic single wavelength semiconductor laser is obtained, which is insensitive to returning light, even without use of any isolator.

其他摘要: 单波长半导体激光器包括激光腔部分和模式选择器部分。激光腔部分包括波导和扰动装置,用于对波导施加周期性扰动。激光腔部分用作模式选择反射镜,用于将具有不同传播常数绝对值的两种模式相互耦合,并伴随模式转换。两个耦合模式分别沿波导向前和向后行进,以构成两个简并激光谐振模式。模式选择器部分从两个简并激光谐振模式中选择性地输出预定的激光谐振模式,并且模式选择器部分被构造成使得从外部回射到半导体激光器的光仅可以耦合到两个简并激光共振中的另一个。模式。因此,获得了动态单波长半导体激光器,其即使不使用任何隔离器也对返回光不敏感。