Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: A semiconductor laser device having a multiplicity of individual lasers disposed in a laser-active region within outer boundary surfaces having front and rear boundary surfaces extending crosswise to an exit direction of the laser light, and lateral, bottom and top boundary surfaces extending parallel to the exit direction of the laser light, includes an absorption layer for decoupling photons interfering with desired laser operation, the absorption layer being applied full-surface to all of the outer boundary surfaces of the laser device, except for the laser-active region for at least one of the front and the rear boundary surfaces, respectively, extending crosswise to the exit direction of the laser light, and except for a relatively few locations remaining free for disposing terminal electrodes thereon or for introducing pump light thereat.

其他摘要: 一种半导体激光器件,具有多个单独的激光器,设置在外边界表面内的激光活性区域中,具有与激光的出射方向交叉延伸的前后边界表面,以及平行于激光的出射方向延伸的横向,底部和顶部边界表面。激光的出射方向,包括用于去耦干扰所需激光操作的光子的吸收层,吸收层全表面施加到激光器件的所有外边界表面,除了激光活性区域至少前边界表面和后边界表面中的一个分别横向于激光的出射方向延伸,并且除了相对较少的位置保持自由以在其上设置端子电极或用于在那里引入泵浦光之外。