其他题名: Manufacture of semicondutor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the path in accurate measurements for the titled laser element by a method wherein a semiconductor layer is grown on a semicondutor substrate, and when a shallow current path of V-shaped cross section is provided, p type impurities having a relatively large diffusion coefficient are contained in the substrate, and an n type and V-shaped region is surrounded by a p type region when a heat treatment is repeatedly performed. CONSTITUTION:An n type GaAs layer is epitaxially grown in liquid-phase or vapor phase on the p type GaAs substrate 11 containing the impurities such as Zn having a relatively large coefficient of diffusion, and a shallow groove of V-shaped cross section which does not reach the substrate 11 is formed by performing an etching in the center part of the layer 12. Then, a p type GaAlAs layer 14, a p type or n type GaAs active layer 15, an n type GaAlAs layer 16, and an n type GaAs layer 17 are grown by lamination on the whole surface burying said groove. The laser element is thus constituted, the Zn which is a p type impurity contained in the substrate 11 in advance by the heat generated when performing an epitaxial growing method on each layer, is diffused by pushing up into the layer 12, and the current path area containing the groove 13 is formed into exactly the prescribed area size using the p type layer 18 which was generated when the above diffusion was performed.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种半导体层在半导体衬底上生长的方法获得标题激光元件精确测量的路径,当提供V形截面的浅电流路径时,p型杂质相对较大扩散系数包含在基板中,并且当重复进行热处理时,n型和V形区域被p型区域包围。组成:n型GaAs层在p型GaAs衬底11上以液相或气相外延生长,该衬底包含具有相对大的扩散系数的Zn等杂质,以及具有V形截面的浅槽。通过在层12的中心部分进行蚀刻来形成未到达基板1然后,p型GaAlAs层14,p型或n型GaAs有源层15,n型GaAlAs层16和n型GaAs层17在覆盖所述凹槽的整个表面上层叠生长。由此构成激光元件,通过在每层上执行外延生长方法时产生的热量预先包含在基板11中的作为p型杂质的Zn通过向上推入层12而扩散,并且电流路径区域使用在进行上述扩散时产生的p型层18,将包含凹槽13的凹槽13精确地形成为规定的区域尺寸。