Semiconductor etching method

其他题名: Semiconductor etching method

摘要: PURPOSE:To monitor the thickness of respective layers by immersing the junction area of p type In-P semiconductor in different impurity concentration into the sulfuric acid solution of In and making obvious the section of the junction area in accordance with difference of etching rate. CONSTITUTION:In a p type In-P semiconductor in different impurity concentration, a cleavage is formed at the position being apart by about 2mm from the end of the Cd of 20mg/In1g, and the layer 3 of 50mg/In1g as the semiconductor where the p type InP layer 2 and pInP layer 3 are sequentially formed by the epitaxial growth method on the InP substrate It is then immersed for 20sec into the solution obtained by dissolving In of 100mg or more to the sulfuric acid of 5cc and thereafter it is washed by water. Thus, level difference is generated at the layers 2, 3 and the interface of p-p'junction area can be obviously observed. Moreover, the n-InP layer 5, InGaAsP layer 6 as an active layer, p-InP layer 7, p-InP layer 8 are sequentially formed by the epitaxial growth method on the half-insulated InP substrate 4 and thereby thickness of layer 7 can be monitored even when the layer 7 of the laser providing the electrodes 9, 10 grows continuously up to the monitor layer.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将不同杂质浓度的p型In-P半导体的结区浸入In的硫酸溶液中,并根据蚀刻速率的差异使结区的截面明显,来监测各层的厚度。组成:在不同杂质浓度的p型In-P半导体中,在距离Cd的20mg / In1g末端约2mm的位置处形成解理,并且作为半导体的50mg / In1g的层3形成解理。通过外延生长法在InP衬底1上依次形成p型InP层2和p + InP层3.然后将其浸入通过将100mg或更多的In溶解于5cc的硫酸而获得的溶液中20秒。然后用水洗涤。因此,在层2,3处产生高度差,并且可以明显地观察到p-p'结区域的界面。此外,通过外延生长方法在半绝缘上依次形成n + -InP层5,作为有源层的InGaAsP层6,p - InP层7,p + -InP层8即使当提供电极9,10的激光器层7连续地生长到监视器层时,也可以监视InP衬底4并由此监视层7的厚度。