半導体レーザの製造方法

其他题名: 半導体レーザの製造方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable a narrow active layer to be formed excellent in reproducibility and a buried layer to be grown by a method wherein an AlGaAs layer is laminated on a GaAs substrate, an etching process is carried out, and a selective growth is performed through an MOCVD method. CONSTITUTION:A second conductivity type or a semi-insulating (resistivity: 1X10OMEGAcm) AlxGa1-xAs ((AlxGa1-x)0.47In0.53As conformable to InP in lattice) is laminated on a first conductivity type GaAs (InP) substrate provided with a 100 plane. A channel is provided in a direction to a laminated substrate so as to reach to the substrate through etching, and a double hetero-structure composed of a first conductivity type AlGaAs (InP) clad layer, an AlGaAs (GaxIn1-xPyAs1-y, x=0.47(1-y)) active layer, an a second conductivity type AlGaAs (InP) clad layer is made to grow selectively on the substrate at the base of the channel, where the grown hetero-structure whose side face is surrounded by a 111 plane is triangular or trapezoidal in cross section. Furthermore, an AlGaAs (InP) semi-insulating layer, a PN reverse bias multilayer, or a second conductivity type AlGaAs (InP) layer is made to grow on the outer region of the hetero-structure concerned as buried.

其他摘要: 目的:为了使再生性优异的窄有源层和要通过AlGaAs层层叠在GaAs衬底上的方法生长的掩埋层能够生长,进行蚀刻处理,并通过选择性生长进行选择性生长。 MOCVD方法。组成:第二导电类型或半绝缘(电阻率:1X10 6 OMEGAcm)AlxGa1-xAs((AlxGa1-x)0.47In0.53As符合晶格中的InP)层压在第一导电类型GaAs(InP)上基板设有100平面。在方向上提供沟道到层压衬底以便通过蚀刻到达衬底,以及由第一导电类型AlGaAs(InP)包层,AlGaAs(GaxIn1-xPyAs1-)组成的双异质结构y,x = 0.47(1-y))有源层,使第二导电型AlGaAs(InP)包覆层选择性地生长在沟道底部的衬底上,其中生长的异质结构的侧面是由111平面包围的横截面为三角形或梯形。此外,使AlGaAs(InP)半绝缘层,PN反向偏压多层或第二导电类型AlGaAs(InP)层在所掩埋的异质结构的外部区域上生长。