其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: The present invention provides a short resonator laser capable of high-speed operation with a low threshold value current and an element structure realizing a wavelength changeable laser having an excellent wavelength stability. A laser resonator waveguide is formed in such a manner that its lateral width is set to a wide value allowing lateral-multi mode at a part or the entire portion of the waveguide. This enables enhancement of a laser gain and reduction of electric resistance and thermal resistance while keeping the aforementioned characteristics of the short resonator laser. Here, by using self-focusing effect as a result of multi-mode interference effect, it is possible to reduce the mode conversion loss in the laser resonator and the light intensity distribution at the laser emitting end becomes a single-hill lowest order mode. Thus, it is possible to obtain a structure appropriate for connection with an optical fiber.

其他摘要: 本发明提供一种能够以低阈值电流高速操作的短谐振器激光器和实现具有优异的波长稳定性的波长可变激光器的元件结构。激光谐振器波导以如下方式形成:其横向宽度被设置为允许在波导的一部分或整个部分处的横向多模的宽值。这使得能够在保持上述短谐振器激光器的特性的同时增强激光器增益和减小电阻和热阻。这里,通过使用作为多模干涉效应的结果的自聚焦效应,可以减少激光谐振器中的模式转换损耗,并且激光发射端的光强度分布变为单斜最低阶模式。因此,可以获得适于与光纤连接的结构。