其他题名: Apparatus for liquid phase epitaxial growth

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent occurrence of crystal defects in the crystal layer by an apparatus wherein at least one of the surface of a substrate support and the surface of a sliding member in slide-contact with the support is coated with quartz. CONSTITUTION:An apparatus for liquid phase epitaxial growth comprises a support 3 formed of carbon and having a recess in which a substrate 1 of CdTe is buried, and a sliding member 4 moving on the support in slide-contact therewith. The sliding member 4 is provided with a liquid reservoir formed of a through hole for accommodating liquid phase Hg1-xCdxTe 5 which is a material for a crystal layer to be developed on the substrate through epitaxial growth. The surface of the support 3 is coated with a quartz plate 1 Thus, the surface of the support includes no unevenness and offers a smooth plane, so that liquid phase Hg1-xCdxTe 5 carried by the sliding member 4 moves on the support smoothly. As a result, it becomes possible to prevent impurities from entering into the liquid phase.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种装置防止在晶体层中出现晶体缺陷,其中基板支撑件的至少一个表面和与支撑件滑动接触的滑动件的表面涂有石英。组成:一种液相外延生长装置,包括一个由碳制成的支架3,一个凹槽,CdTe基板1埋在其中,一个滑动件4在支架上滑动接触。滑动构件4设置有由通孔形成的储液器,用于容纳液相Hg1-xCdxTe5,液相Hg1-xCdxTe5是通过外延生长在基板上显影的晶体层的材料。支撑体3的表面涂覆有石英板1因此,支撑体的表面不包括不平坦并且提供平滑的平面,使得由滑动构件4承载的液相Hg1-xCdxTe 5平滑地在支撑体上移动。结果,可以防止杂质进入液相。