半導体レ-ザ

其他题名: 半導体レ-ザ

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable to control the oscillating wavelength of a laser beam without consuming electric power by a method wherein a quantum well construction is furnished to an optical waveguide on a Bragg reflection mirror, and a reverse directional electric field to P-N junction of a semiconductor substrate is applied in the laminating direction of the construction thereof. CONSTITUTION:An active layer 4 (act as a waveguide together with a waveguide layer 3) is made to have a quantum well construction consisting of InGaAsP layers 4a, 4b of two kinds having different compositions. The semiconductor laser element thereof radiates a laser beam from the quantum well active layer 4 under a P-side electrode 10 according to injection of a current from the P-side electrode 10 and an N-side electrode 12, the active layer 4 thereof and the waveguide layer 3 act as the waveguide, and oscillating wave length is decided as usual according to an optical resonator constructed by a Bragg reflection according to a grating 7 and a reflection according to a cleavage plane 13, while the quantum well construction is contained in the waveguide thereof on the grating 7, and oscillating wave length can be controlled by applying a voltage being reverse to the N-side electrode 12 to a control electrode 11, and changing thereby the index of refraction thereof.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法控制激光束的振荡波长而不消耗电能,其中量子阱结构提供给布拉格反射镜上的光波导,反向电场提供给半导体衬底的PN结在其结构的层压方向上施加。组成:有源层4(与波导层3一起充当波导)制成具有由具有不同成分的两种InGaAsP层4a,4b组成的量子阱结构。根据来自P侧电极10和N侧电极12的电流的注入,其半导体激光元件从P侧电极10下方的量子阱有源层4发射激光束,其有源层4和波导层3用作波导,并且根据由根据光栅7的布拉格反射和根据解理面13的反射构造的光学谐振器照常确定振荡波长,而量子阱结构包含在通过将与N侧电极12相反的电压施加到控制电极11,并由此改变其折射率,可以控制其在光栅7上的波导和振荡波长。