Superluminescent diode

其他题名: Superluminescent diode

摘要: A superluminescent diode includes a substrate; a double heterojunction structure including a first conductivity type cladding layer, an undoped or first or second conductivity type active layer, and a second conductivity type cladding layer disposed on said substrate; a first conductivity type cap layer disposed on the second conductivity type cladding layer; and a second conductivity type stripe-shaped diffusion region penetrating the cap layer and reaching into the second conductivity type cladding layer. Current is injected into the active layer through the diffusion region. The stripe-shaped diffusion region extends from a front facet toward but not reaching a rear facet and is inclined an angle in a range from 3 to 20 degrees with respect to the front facet. Accordingly, repetition of reflection and amplification of light having a directionality perpendicular to the facets is decreased and the effective reflection of light from both facets is decreased, resulting in an SLD that can operate stably even in high power output operation without inviting laser oscillation and that can be produced with a high yield.

其他摘要: 超辐射发光二极管包括衬底;双异质结结构,包括第一导电型包层,未掺杂或第一或第二导电型有源层,和设置在所述基板上的第二导电型包层;第一导电型覆盖层,设置在第二导电型覆层上;第二导电型条形扩散区穿透盖层并进入第二导电型包层。电流通过扩散区注入有源层。条形扩散区域从前刻面朝向后刻面延伸但未到达后刻面,并且相对于前刻面倾斜3至20度的角度。因此,具有垂直于小平面的方向性的光的反射和放大的重复减少,并且来自两个小平面的光的有效反射减小,导致即使在高功率输出操作中也能够稳定地操作而不引起激光振荡的SLD,并且可以高产量生产。