Microscopic groove forming method

其他题名: Microscopic groove forming method

摘要: PURPOSE:To make it possible to form a narrow-widthed microscopic groove easily in an excellent reproducible manner by a method wherein a reactive ion-etching is conducted under suitable conditions. CONSTITUTION:Several layers of InP layers 2-4 and an InGaAsP layer 1, to be grown as the uppermost layer, are epitaxially grown on an InP substrate 5 successively, and after a photoresist 6 has been spread on the InGaAsP layer, a stripe-shaped aperture part is provided using a photolithographic method. A stripe-like aperture is provided on the InGaAsP layer 1 by performing reactive ionetching using the etching gas which is formed by mixing Ar and CCl4 at the ratio of 3:2-50:1 using the above-mentioned aperture as a mask, and besides, using the above-mentioned aperture as a mask, a deep groove is formed on the InP layer by conducting wet etching using HCl as an etchant. As a result, the shape of the end face of the groove can be determined by the ratio of the etching rate of the mask and the layer to be etched, and by the shape of the side wall of the aperture of the mask, and the narrow-widthed microscopic groove can be formed in a stable and excellent reproducible manner.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在适当条件下进行反应离子蚀刻的方法,可以以极好的可再现方式容易地形成窄幅微槽。组成:几层InP层2-4和一个InGaAsP层1,作为最上层生长,连续外延生长在InP衬底5上,并在光刻胶6铺展在InGaAsP层后,条纹 - 使用光刻法提供成形孔部分。通过使用上述孔径作为掩模以3:2-50:1的比例混合Ar和CCl4形成的蚀刻气体进行反应性离子蚀刻,在InGaAsP层1上设置条状孔。此外,使用上述孔作为掩模,通过使用HCl作为蚀刻剂进行湿法蚀刻,在InP层上形成深槽。结果,凹槽端面的形状可以通过掩模和待蚀刻层的蚀刻速率的比率,以及掩模的孔的侧壁的形状,以及狭窄的微观凹槽可以以稳定且优异的可再现方式形成。