Semiconductor laminated material

其他题名: Semiconductor laminated material

摘要: PURPOSE:To make high technology and complicated control unnecessary, and make it possible to form easily a GaAs epitaxial layer on an Si substrate, by stacking a GaP epitaxial layer on the main surface of the Si substrate, and stacking a GaAs epitaxial layer on the GaP epitaxial layer. CONSTITUTION:A GaP epitaxial layer 2 is stacked on an Si substrate 1, and a GaAs epitaxial layer 3 is stacked on the GaP epitaxial layer 2. As the difference of lattice constants between Si and GaP is so small that the GaP epitaxial layer 2 can easily formed. In the case of forming the GaAs epitaxial layer 3, an anti-phase domain hardly ganerates because both GaP and GaAs have a zinc-blende structure, but the the difference of lattice constants is large. In the case of large difference of lattice constants, the larger the thickness becomes, the more scarcely lattice defect caused by transition and the like generates, so that the best GaAs epitaxial layer 3 is obtained by forming the layer in thickness 50nm or more. Thereby, it is made unnecessary to form superlattice, and the forming of a uniform GaAs epitaxial layer is easily enabled.

其他摘要: 目的:为了不需要高技术和复杂的控制,通过在Si衬底的主表面上堆叠GaP外延层,并在其上堆叠GaAs外延层,可以在Si衬底上容易地形成GaAs外延层。 GaP外延层。组成:GaP外延层2堆叠在Si衬底1上,GaAs外延层3堆叠在GaP外延层2上。由于Si和GaP之间的晶格常数差异很小,GaP外延层2可以容易形成。在形成GaAs外延层3的情况下,由于GaP和GaAs均具有闪锌矿结构,因此反相畴几乎不会发生焦化,但晶格常数的差异很大。在晶格常数差异大的情况下,厚度变得越大,由过渡等引起的晶格缺陷越少,因此通过形成厚度为50nm或更大的层来获得最佳的GaAs外延层3。因此,不需要形成超晶格,并且容易形成均匀的GaAs外延层。