其他题名: A 2-D monolithic coherent semiconductor laser array

摘要: This invention discloses a semiconductor laser incorporating a plurality of resonant optical waveguide array cells. In each of the resonant optical waveguide array cells, leaky waveguide elements are coupled together such that radiation leaked from one antiguide element is coupled with radiation propagating along another antiguide element across an interelement region. As the radiation propagates through the array it is deflected at each end of the array until it builds up enough optical gain to reach lasing threshold. Then, radiation is leaked from the sides of each array such that this radiation can impinge other resonant optical waveguide arrays and be coupled with these arrays in phase to develop a laser beam having a higher intensity which can be achieved with a single array semiconductor laser.

其他摘要: 本发明公开了一种包含多个谐振光波导阵列单元的半导体激光器。在每个谐振光波导阵列单元中,泄漏的波导元件耦合在一起,使得从一个抗导元件泄漏的辐射与沿着另一个抗导元件跨越元件区域传播的辐射耦合。当辐射通过阵列传播时,它在阵列的每一端偏转,直到它建立足够的光学增益以达到激光阈值。然后,辐射从每个阵列的侧面泄漏,使得该辐射可以撞击其他谐振光波导阵列并且与这些阵列同相耦合以产生具有更高强度的激光束,这可以用单个阵列半导体激光器实现。