授权国家日本

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent contamination of the surface of a laser diode and to improve the yield thereof with reverse voltage malfunction reduced by protecting a P-N junction exposed surface at least by a CVD SiO2 film. CONSTITUTION:A surface A-A' is formed as laser beam oscillating confronting surface with an SiO2 film 7 formed by sputtering in a chip having an N type GaAs crystal 1 as a main body, and an SiO2 film 8 is formed by a CVD process (Vapor phase chemical reaction accumulation) on the opposite surface B-B' in parallel with the laser beam. Since the P-N junction exposed surface is coated at least by the protective film on the chip, the reliability of the diode can be improved.

其他摘要: 用途:为了防止激光二极管表面的污染,并通过至少通过CVD SiO2膜保护P-N结暴露表面,降低反向电压误差,从而提高其产量。组成:表面AA'形成为激光束振荡面对表面,在具有N型GaAs晶体1作为主体的芯片中通过溅射形成SiO2薄膜7,并且通过CVD工艺形成SiO2薄膜8(蒸汽在与激光束平行的相对表面BB'上的相化学反应积累。由于P-N结暴露表面至少被芯片上的保护膜涂覆,因此可以提高二极管的可靠性。