Self-compensating multi-mode fiber

其他题名: Self-compensating multi-mode fiber

摘要: An improved multimode fiber optic cable is designed to compensate for the wavelength distribution and emission pattern of laser sources used in high-speed communication systems. The improved multimode fiber optic cable compensates for the wavelength dependent VCSEL polar emission pattern to reduce modal dispersion. Techniques for reducing the modal dispersion within the improved multimode fiber optic cable allow for improved Bit Error Rate (BER) system performance and/or to achieve greater reach in high bandwidth optical channel links are disclosed. Considerable efforts have been undertaken in the design and production of an improved multimode fiber optic cable to minimize modal dispersion, ignoring the effects of wavelength dependent polar emission patterns in lasers. Material dispersion effects have a significant impact on modal dispersion and by modifying a standard parabolic refractive index profile to compensate for material dispersion effects, overall modal dispersion can be reduced.

其他摘要: 改进的多模光纤电缆被设计用于补偿在高速通信系统中使用的激光源的波长分布和发射模式。改进的多模光纤电缆补偿了波长相关的VCSEL极化发射模式,以减少模式色散。公开了用于减少改进的多模光纤电缆内的模态色散的技术,其允许改进的误码率(BER)系统性能和/或在高带宽光学信道链路中实现更大的范围。在改进的多模光纤电缆的设计和生产中已经进行了相当大的努力以最小化模态色散,忽略了激光器中波长相关的极化发射图案的影响。材料分散效应对模态色散具有显着影响,并且通过修改标准抛物线折射率分布以补偿材料色散效应,可以降低整体模式色散。