其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To provide a semiconductor laser capable of emitting a plurality of coherent light fluxes spaced from each other by a large distance, by arranging a plurality of waveguides having a curved shape such that they are close to respective adjacent waveguides or such that they are formed integrally in a part. CONSTITUTION:Three waveguides G1, G2 and G3 are arranged side by side. Each waveguide has a shape of an arc whose chord has a length W. Light fluxes L1, L2, L3 and L4 are emitted from the ends of the arcs as indicated by the arrows in the drawings. Taking the case of the arc or waveguide G1 as an example, a phase difference between the light fluxes L1 and L2 is given by Q/lambda when Q is a resonator length of G1 (a length of the waveguide) and lambdais a wavelength of oscillation. The value Q/lambda is equal to an integral multiple of pi when considered from the resonance conditions. Accordingly, the phase difference between the light fluxes L1 and L2 is 0 deg. or 180 deg., while the light fluxes L1 and L2 are coherent in either case. This semiconductor laser may be utilized as a holography light source.

其他摘要: 目的:通过设置多个具有弯曲形状的波导使得它们靠近相应的相邻波导或者形成它们,提供能够发射相互隔开大距离的多个相干光通量的半导体激光器。整体在一个部分。组成:三个波导G1,G2和G3并排排列。每个波导具有弧形的形状,其弦长为W.光束L1,L2,L3和L4从弧的端部发射,如图中箭头所示。以弧或波导G1的情况为例,当Q是G1的谐振器长度(波导的长度)并且λ是振荡的波长时,光通量L1和L2之间的相位差由Q /λ给出。 。当从谐振条件考虑时,值Q /λ等于pi的整数倍。因此,光通量L1和L2之间的相位差是0度。或者180度,而光通量L1和L2在任何一种情况下都是相干的。该半导体激光器可以用作全息光源。