其他题名: Substrate for epitaxial growth and epitaxial growth process

摘要: Disclosed is a substrate for epitaxial growth, which enables to obtain an epitaxial layer having uniform PL characteristics when the epitaxial layer is grown on a group III-V compound semiconductor substrate such as an InP substrate. Also disclosed is an epitaxial growth process. Specifically, during a process wherein an epitaxial layer composed of a compound semiconductor such as an InGaAsP layer is vapor deposited on a group III-V semiconductor substrate such as an InP substrate, the preset temperature is adequately controlled by taking it into consideration that the substrate temperature (growth temperature) changes due to the size (major axis) of an elliptical etch pit on the backside of the substrate.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于外延生长的衬底,当外延层生长在诸如InP衬底的III-V族化合物半导体衬底上时,该衬底能够获得具有均匀PL特性的外延层。还公开了一种外延生长工艺。具体地,在其中由诸如InGaAsP层的化合物半导体构成的外延层气相沉积在诸如InP衬底的III-V族半导体衬底上的工艺期间,通过考虑衬底来适当地控制预设温度。温度(生长温度)由于衬底背面上的椭圆形蚀刻坑的尺寸(长轴)而改变。