其他题名: Manufacture of buried type semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable an injection current to flow through a stripe section which is not made highly resistive to improve a current injection in efficiency by a method wherein a buried layer is made to be a high resistance layer by neutralizing a conductive impurity by the use of plasma so as to provide a current restricting layer. CONSTITUTION:An n-type GaAs buffer layer 2, an n-type AlxGa1-xAs clad layer 3, an undoped AlyGa1-yAs active layer 4, a p-type AlzGa1-zAs clad layer 5, and a p-type GaAs cap layer 6 are successively grown in crystal on an n-type GaAs substrate 1 through an organic metal vapor growth method or the like. A SiO2 film, a SiNx film, or TiO2 film is formed in stripe on the cap layer 6, and an etching is performed so deep as to expose the side face of the active layer 4, and a second crystal growth is made with the above etching mask unremoved for the formation of an AlGaAs film 7. A very small amount of impurities such as carbon, silicon, and the like contained in the AlGaAs layer 7 is neutralized through the hydrogenation to make the layer 7 a high resistance layer. On the other hand, a region or the layers such as the cap layer 6 and other layers under the etching mask are not made to be highly resistive except their sides because the etching mask above them functions as a mask toward hydrogen plasma.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法,使注入电流流过不具有高电阻性的条形部分,以通过一种方法,通过使用中和导电杂质使埋层成为高电阻层的方法来提高效率。等离子体以提供电流限制层。组成:n型GaAs缓冲层2,n型AlxGa1-xAs包层3,未掺杂的AlyGa1-yAs有源层4,p型AlzGa1-zAs包层5和p型GaAs盖层通过有机金属气相生长法等在n型GaAs衬底1上依次生长晶体6。在盖层6上以条纹形成SiO 2膜,SiNx膜或TiO 2膜,并且进行蚀刻以暴露有源层4的侧面,并且利用上述方法进行第二晶体生长。用于形成AlGaAs膜7的蚀刻掩模未被去除。通过氢化中和AlGaAs层7中包含的非常少量的杂质如碳,硅等,以使层7成为高电阻层。另一方面,除了它们的侧面之外,诸如盖层6和蚀刻掩模下面的其他层的区域或层不会被制成高电阻,因为它们上面的蚀刻掩模用作朝向氢等离子体的掩模。