半導体レ-ザ装置

其他题名: 半導体レ-ザ装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To stably oscillate in a long wavelength range or in a short wavelength range by using a binary or ternary mixed crystal superlattice structure instead of a quarternary mixed crystal layer matched in lattice to a group III-V 2-element mixed crystal substrate such as GaAS. CONSTITUTION:An N-type InP clad layer, an undoped quantum well active layer, a P-type InP clad layer are sequentially grown on an n+-InP substrate. The well layer is a single layer of In0.53Ga0.47As, and InP/In0.53Ga0.47As superlattice is used for a barrier layer. The thickness dB of one group of the superlattice for forming the barrier layer is see to dBapprox.=84-112Angstrom so as not to cause electrons in the wells of multiple quantum wells to tunnel. After this crystal is mesa etched, a buried layer is manufactured by a liquid-phase growing method. The, in a wavelength range of 3-55mum approximately a half of the threshold current value of InGaAsP/InP laser by the normal liquid-phase growing method is obtained to provide an element of excellent temperature characteristic.

其他摘要: 用途:通过使用二元或三元混合晶体超晶格结构代替在晶格中与III-V 2元素混合晶体基板匹配的四分之一混合晶体层,在长波长范围或短波长范围内稳定振荡,如砷化镓。组成:N +型InP包层,未掺杂的量子阱有源层,P型InP包层在n + -InP衬底上顺序生长。阱层是单层In0.53Ga0.47As,InP / In0.53Ga0.47As超晶格用于阻挡层。用于形成阻挡层的一组超晶格的厚度dB参见dBapprox。= 84-112埃,以便不使多个量子阱的阱中的电子隧穿。在对该晶体进行台面蚀刻之后,通过液相生长方法制造掩埋层。通过常规的液相生长方法,在3-55μm的波长范围内,获得InGaAsP / InP激光器的阈值电流值的大约一半,以提供具有优异温度特性的元件。