Light-emitting element

其他题名: Light-emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a light-emitting element which can effectively provide a large gain in the vertical direction, by providing an inclined hole in a semiconductor substrate on which an active region is extended horizontally, and providing a reflection mirror on a side wall of the hole in opposition to the active region. CONSTITUTION:An active region 3 having a P-N junction or a single or double hetero structure is extended horizontally on a substrate 2 of a compound semiconductor selected from the groups III-V, II-VI and IV-VI, the active region 3. The substrate is provided with a through hole 4 having a side wall inclined by an angle theta of 40-50 deg. and having a width L1 of about 10-100mum. A reflection mirror 6 formed of the same metal material as that of an electrode 5 is provided on one side wall 4 When a voltage is applied between electrodes 1 and 5 on the opposite surfaces of the element, high output light emitted horizontally from the horizontal active region 3 is reflected by the mirror 6 and emitted out vertically to the semiconductor substrate 2. The inclined hole 4 may be formed with high precision by IRE or IRBE technique, and the reflection mirror 6 can be formed in desired shapes by performing RIE or wet etching after performing IRBE.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半导体基板上设置倾斜孔,在其上有效区域水平延伸,并在侧壁上设置反射镜,以获得能够在垂直方向上有效提供大增益的发光元件。与活跃区域相对的洞。组成:具有PN结或单或双异质结构的有源区3水平延伸在选自III-V,II-VI和IV-VI族,即有源区3的化合物半导体的衬底2上。基板设置有通孔4,通孔4具有倾斜角度θ为40-50度的侧壁。并且具有约10-100μm的宽度L1。在一个侧壁41上设置由与电极5相同的金属材料形成的反射镜6.当在元件的相对表面上的电极1和5之间施加电压时,从水平方向水平发射的高输出光有源区3被反射镜6反射并垂直射出到半导体衬底2.倾斜孔4可以通过IRE或IRBE技术以高精度形成,并且反射镜6可以通过执行RIE或所需的形状形成。进行IRBE后进行湿法蚀刻。