Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To produce a good semiconductor laser without the corner sections of the end faces of a laser resonator being etched, by a method wherein the end faces of the laser resonator with step section of 10mum or so are, for the one side thereof, smoothed at a specific angle. CONSTITUTION:In designing a mask, of a three layer structure, for the formation of the end faces of a laser resonator, a three layer mask is formed in which all the corner sections 11 of the end faces of the resonator are smoothed at an obtuse angle of more than 105 deg., for example at 135 deg. Next, the crystal body of a GaAs-GaAlAs hetero-structure is vertically etched up to the depth of 10mum by means of a reactive ion beam etching using chlorine gas to form reflecting surfaces of the resonator. Subsequently, after the coner sections thereof are coated with photoresist, when preventing trenches are etched by means of wet etching, the corner sections are not etched. After a substrate 1 is lapped, an n-side electrode 12 is formed on the rear thereof. As a result, a good semiconductor laser is produced.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法制造一个良好的半导体激光器,使激光谐振器端面的拐角部分不被蚀刻,其中步长为10mum左右的激光谐振器的端面为其一侧平滑。在特定的角度。组成:在设计一个三层结构的掩模,为了形成激光谐振器的端面,形成一个三层掩模,其中谐振器端面的所有角部分11在钝角处平滑角度大于105度,例如135度。接下来,通过使用氯气形成的反应离子束蚀刻,将GaAs-GaAlAs异质结构的晶体垂直蚀刻至10μm的深度反射谐振器的表面。随后,在用光致抗蚀剂涂覆其锥形部分之后,当防止通过湿法蚀刻蚀刻沟槽时,不蚀刻拐角部分。在研磨基板1之后,在其后部形成n侧电极12。结果,产生了良好的半导体激光器。