半導体レーザ

其他题名: 半導体レーザ

摘要: PURPOSE:To control oscillation wavelength easily without greatly changing injected current density by determining the oscillation wavelength using a loss region and a gain region, and applying bias current using an adjustment region independent of the control of the wavelength. CONSTITUTION:A buffer layer 2, a clad layer 3, an active layer 4, a clad layer 5, and a cap layer 6 are laminated on a substrate 1, and an electrode 7, on the p-side, and an electrode 8, on the n-side, are deposited. The p-side electrode 7 is separated into three in the resonant direction, and those correspond to a gain region II, a low region I, and an adjustment region III. And the end face loss of a resonator is set so that the light corresponding to the great quantizing energy oscillates when injection is done in the same current density for these regions and that the light corresponding to small quantizing energy oscillates when injection is done in the current density being different according to the regions. Hereby, the oscillation wavelength can be controlled easily without greatly changing the injected current density.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用损耗区域和增益区域确定振荡波长,并使用独立于波长控制的调整区域施加偏置电流,轻松控制振荡波长而不会大幅改变注入电流密度。组成:缓冲层2,包层3,有源层4,包层5和盖层6层压在基板1上,电极7,在p侧,和电极8,在n侧,沉积。 p侧电极7在谐振方向上分成三个,并且对应于增益区域II,低区域I和调整区域III。并且设置谐振器的端面损耗,使得当对于这些区域以相同的电流密度进行注入时,对应于大量子能量的光振荡,并且当在电流中进行注入时,对应于小量子能量的光振荡。密度因地区而异。由此,可以容易地控制振荡波长而不会极大地改变注入的电流密度。