面発光レーザ装置

其他题名: 面発光レーザ装置

摘要: PURPOSE:To restrain a reactive current from flowing into a block layer so as to hold down optical loss which is induced halfway in an optical path by a method wherein a layer which is larger than an active layer in AlGaAs composition ratio and specified in thickness is included in a semiconductor multilayered film. CONSTITUTION:A first semiconductor multilayered film 2, an interposed layer 3, a second semiconductor multilayered film 4, a clad layer 5, an active layer 6, a clad layer 7, and a cap layer 8 are laminated on a substrate 1, a resist layer is formed on the center of the cap layer 8, an etching process is carried out using the resist layer as a mask as far as the surface of the multilayered film 2 to form a mesa. Using the resist layer as a mask, a first block layer 9 and a second block layer 10 are formed through a selective LPE burying growth method, and a P-type GaAs layer 11 is made to grow. Then, the masking layer is removed through etching, and then a flattening layer 12 and a contact layer 14 are laminated through a second LPE growth method. Lastly, the contact layer 14 is removed through etching, an SiO2 layer and a TiO2 layer are alternately laminated four times to construct a dielectric multilayered plate 13. The interposed layer 3 is set larger than the active layer 6 in AlAs composition ratio and as thick as lambda/2n, where lambda denotes oscillation wavelength and n is integral multiples of the refractive index of the layer 3.

其他摘要: 用途:抑制无功电流流入阻挡层,以便通过一种方法抑制光路中途引起的光学损耗,其中一个层比AlGaAs组成比大且活性层厚,规定的厚度为包含在半导体多层膜中。组成:第一半导体多层薄膜2,插入层3,第二半导体多层薄膜4,包层5,有源层6,包层7和盖层8层叠在基板1上,抗蚀剂在盖层8的中心形成层,使用抗蚀剂层作为掩模进行蚀刻处理直至多层膜2的表面以形成台面。使用抗蚀剂层作为掩模,通过选择性LPE掩埋生长方法形成第一阻挡层9和第二阻挡层10,并使P型GaAs层11生长。然后,通过蚀刻去除掩模层,然后通过第二LPE生长方法层叠平坦化层12和接触层14。最后,通过蚀刻去除接触层14,交替层叠SiO 2层和TiO 2层四次以构成电介质多层板13.插入层3设置为比AlAs组成比大的有源层6大且厚作为λ/ 2n,其中λ表示振荡波长,n是层3的折射率的整数倍。