Semiconductor device

其他题名: Semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a short wavelength light stably, efficiently and moreover, easily without adjusting by a method wherein a layer consisting of nonlinear optical materials capable of generating light of a secondary high frequency is provided on the main surface of a substrate, is placed in the interior of a laser resonator and reflecting layers having a high reflectivity to a laser beam and having a low reflectivity to the secondary high frequency are placed on the layer. CONSTITUTION:A semiconductor laser structure is constituted of an AlGaAs material grown epitaxially on a p-type III-V GaAs compound semiconductor substrate 3 and nonlinear optical materials 5-8 (a p-type AlGaAs layer, an n-type AlGaAs layer, a p-type AlGaAs layer and an n-type AlGaAs layer) to generate a secondary high frequency consist of a ZnSSe II-VI compound semiconductor layer 10 grown epitaxially on the AlGaAs material. When a current is flowed toward an electrode 9 from an electrode 1, the current is luminesced in a GaAs active layer 12 and a laser oscillation of a wavelength of 0.82mum is generated between reflecting layers 11 having a high reflectivity. Light of the wavelength of 0.41mum of the secondary high frequency of a laser beam is generated in the layer 10 and is taken out to the exterior via the reflecting layers 11 having a low reflectivity as a secondary high-frequency output 14.

其他摘要: 用途:为了在基板的主表面上设置由能够产生二次高频光的非线性光学材料构成的层的方法,稳定,有效且容易地获得短波长光而不需要调整,放置在基板的主表面上。激光谐振器的内部和对激光束具有高反射率并且对次高频具有低反射率的反射层被放置在该层上。组成:半导体激光器结构由外延生长在p型III-V GaAs化合物半导体衬底3和非线性光学材料5-8(p型AlGaAs层,n型AlGaAs层,a)上的AlGaAs材料构成。用于产生二次高频的p型AlGaAs层和n型AlGaAs层由在AlGaAs材料上外延生长的ZnSSe II-VI化合物半导体层10组成。当电流从电极1流向电极9时,电流在GaAs有源层12中发光,并且在具有高反射率的反射层11之间产生波长为0.82μm的激光振荡。激光束的二次高频的波长为0.41μm的光在层10中产生,并且经由具有低反射率的反射层11作为二次高频输出14被取出到外部。