Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a device which is able to keep both of return light induced noises and astigmatic differences practically permissible level, by a method wherein a double hetero structure is made on a base plate having a specified step, and a wave guide structure in the lateral direction is made to have the character of the gain wave guide type besides the perfect refractive index wave guide type, and the wave guide structure is made intermediate of the two structures. CONSTITUTION:A step of the height of 9+ or -0.2mum is formed on an n type (100) GaAs base plate in the direction, and a double-hetero structure is formed on the base plate having this step by the liquid phase epitaxial growth. In this case, a Ga1-xAlxAs active layer 10 (x-0.07) which is inserted between an n type Ga1-yAlyAs clad layer 9 and a p type Ga1-yAly As clad layer (y-0.35), is bent at the step part of the base plate, and since the liquid phase grow speed at the step part is a little faster than that of the flat part, the film width becomes larger than that of the flat part. Accordingly, the active layer obtains the effective refractive index difference at the step part in the lateral direction, and the wave guide structure becomes the refractive index wave guide type. Hereby, the gain wave guide character can be added to the wave guide structure, and an intermediate condition of the wave guide structure is realized by refractive index and gain, and the returnlight induced noises are few than that of the pure refractive index wave guide type, and the astigmatic difference can be made small than that of the pure gain wave guide type.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种在具有特定台阶的基板上制造双异质结构的方法,以及在该基板上形成波导结构的方法,以获得能够保持返回光诱发噪声和散光差异实际允许水平的装置。除了完全折射率波导型之外,横向具有增益波导型的特征,并且波导结构被制成两种结构的中间。组成:在方向的n型(100)GaAs基板上形成高度为9+或-0.2mum的台阶,并在基板上形成双异质结构这一步由液相外延生长。在这种情况下,插入在n型Ga1-yAlyAs包层9和p型Ga1-yAly As包层(y-0.35)之间的Ga1-xAlxAs有源层10(x-0.07)在台阶部分弯曲在基板的基板上,由于台阶部分的液相生长速度比平坦部分的液相生长速度稍快,因此膜宽度变得大于平坦部分的宽度。因此,有源层在横向的台阶部分获得有效折射率差,并且波导结构变为折射率波导型。由此,可以将增益波导特性添加到波导结构中,并且通过折射率和增益实现波导结构的中间条件,并且返回引起的噪声少于纯折射率波导类型的噪声。并且可以使像散差小于纯增益波导类型。