其他题名: Semiconductor laser device and manufacturing process

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a semiconductor laser device capable of generating induced emission light efficiently by disordering a quantum well layer contained in an active layer and hence forming a diffraction grating on said active layer. CONSTITUTION:An active layer contains a single or multiple quantum well layer 7W. The quantum well layer 7W is designed to disorder in conformity with the cycle of a diffraction of grating. This structure includes a first process which grows a cladding layer 3, a second layer which grows the active layer 7 on the cladding layer 3, and a third process which grows a cladding layer 8 on the active layer 7. The second process is a manufacturing process which includes a process which forms an active layer having e quantum well layer 7W and includes a process which is provided between the first and the second process so as to disorders the layer 7 in conformity the cycle of the diffraction grating. The diffraction grating is produced under the above structure as a result when the layer 7W is disordered and eliminated in conformity with the cycle of the diffraction grating. This construction makes it possible to produce a diffraction grating, where there is no defect in semiconductor structure, on the active layer 7.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使包含在有源层中的量子阱层无序化并因此在所述有源层上形成衍射光栅,获得能够有效产生感应发射光的半导体激光器件。组成:活动层包含单个或多个量子阱层7W。量子阱层7W被设计成与光栅衍射的周期一致无序。该结构包括生长包层3的第一工艺,在包层3上生长有源层7的第二层,以及在有源层7上生长包层8的第三工艺。第二工艺是制造该方法包括形成具有e量子阱层7W的有源层的工艺,并且包括在第一和第二工艺之间提供的工艺,以便根据衍射光栅的周期使层7失调。衍射光栅在上述结构下产生,结果当层7W无序并且与衍射光栅的周期一致时被消除。这种结构使得可以在有源层7上产生衍射光栅,其中半导体结构中没有缺陷。