수직 공진 표면 발광 레이저 다이오드의 DBR 구조물 및그 제조방법과 수직 공진 표면 발광 레이

摘要: The invention relates to the DBR structure of the vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser diode and manufacturing method thereof and vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser diode. The DBR structure of this vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser diode has the refractive index lower than the InAlGaAs layer having the first refractive index formed in upper part the InP substrate: the first refractive index. And the first InAlAs layer formed on the InAlGaAs layer, the InP layer, and the second InAlAs layer are included. The InP layer has the refractive index lower than the first refractive index and is formed on the first InAlAs layer. The second InAlAs layer has the refractive index lower than the first refractive index and is formed on the InAlGaAs layer. Accordingly, the optical loss generated by the type-II band lineup generated in the junction of the InP layer and InAlGaAs layer are reduced. Therefore the device characteristic can be improved. The DBR (distributed Bragg reflector), the InAlGaAs, the InP, the InAlAs, the vertical surface surface emitting laser (VCSEL) diode .

其他摘要: 本发明涉及垂直腔面发射激光二极管的DBR结构及其制造方法和垂直腔面发射激光二极管。该垂直腔面发射激光二极管的DBR结构的折射率低于InAlGaAs层,该InAlGaAs层具有在InP衬底的上部形成的第一折射率:第一折射率。并且包括在InAlGaAs层,InP层和第二InAlAs层上形成的第一InAlAs层。 InP层具有低于第一折射率的折射率并且形成在第一InAlAs层上。第二InAlAs层的折射率低于第一折射率,并形成在InAlGaAs层上。因此,减少了由InP层和InAlGaAs层的结中产生的II型带阵列产生的光学损耗。因此,可以改善器件特性。 DBR(分布式布拉格反射器),InAlGaAs,InP,InAlAs,垂直表面发射激光器(VCSEL)二极管。