Manufacture of semiconductor device

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent Au in the uppermost layer from diffusing in a semiconductor by coating a semiconductor contacting layer with the first titanium layer, then heat treating as prescribed, and then sequentially coating the first titanium layer with the second titanium layer, a platinum layer, and metal to form electrodes. CONSTITUTION:A p type InP layer 2 is accumulated on an n type InP substrate 1, a V-shaped groove is formed at the position for forming an active region, then n type InP layers 3, 3A, n type InGaAsP layers 4, 4A are sequentially accumulated, and an n type InGaAsP layer 4A forms an active region. Then, a p type InGaAsP layer 6 is sequentially accumulated as a p type InP layer 5 and a contacting layer, and the first Ti layer 7 is coated on the layer 6 by electron beam depositing as a p type electrode. It is heat treated in hydrogen atmosphere, then the second Ti layer 1 Pt layer 8 are sequentially coated, and an Au layer 9 is coated by electrolytically plated thereon. After an Au-Ge- Ni layer is coated an an n type electrode 10, an alloy layer is formed by heat treating to take an ohmic contact, cleaved in the direction parallel to the paper to form a resonator, thereby completing a laser.

其他摘要: 目的:为了防止最上层中的Au通过用第一钛层涂覆半导体接触层而在半导体中扩散,然后按照规定进行热处理,然后依次用第二钛层,铂层,和金属以形成电极。构成:在n型InP衬底1上积累p型InP层2,在用于形成有源区的位置处形成V形槽,然后形成n型InP层3,3A,n型InGaAsP层4,4A并且n型InGaAsP层4A形成有源区。然后,依次积累p型InGaAsP层6作为p型InP层5和接触层,并且通过电子束沉积将第一Ti层7涂覆在层6上作为p型电极。在氢气气氛中进行热处理,然后依次涂覆第二Ti层1Pt层8,并通过电解电镀在其上涂覆Au层9。在Au-Ge-Ni层被覆n型电极10之后,通过热处理形成合金层以进行欧姆接触,在与纸平行的方向上切割以形成谐振器,从而完成激光。