Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce an optical density at an end face and to realize a high output by a method wherein a thickness of a protruding-part light guide layer and a width of a stripe-shaped groove are made large near the end face of a laser resonator. CONSTITUTION:An n-type clad layer 14, an n-type light guide layer 15, an active layer 16, a p-type light reflection layer 17, a p-type clad layer 18 and an n-type cap layer 19 are grown and formed one after another on an n-type substrate 12 where a stripe-shaped groove 13 has been formed by a liquid-phase epitaxial growth method. A fundamental transverse-mode oscillation is maintained by injecting an electric current in a region which has been formed on the narrow- width stripe-shaped groove 13 which occupies a great part of a resonator. In this case, a thickness of the light-guide layer 15 which is formed in a protrusion shape near an end face at least on one side of the laser resonator is made larger than that inside the resonator. Thereby, an optical density is reduced at the end face; optical damage seldom occurs and a high output can be realized.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在激光器端面附近使突出部分导光层的厚度和条形槽的宽度变大的方法来降低端面的光密度并实现高输出谐振器。组成:生长n型覆层14,n型光导层15,有源层16,p型光反射层17,p型覆层18和n型覆盖层19并且在n型衬底12上一个接一个地形成,其中通过液相外延生长方法形成条形凹槽13。通过在形成在占据谐振器的大部分的窄宽度条形槽13上的区域中注入电流来维持基本横向模式振荡。在这种情况下,使得至少在激光谐振器的一侧上的端面附近形成为突起形状的光导层15的厚度大于谐振器内部的厚度。由此,在端面处光密度降低;光学损坏很少发生,可以实现高输出。