Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the titled device of single lateral mode oscillation, low threshold current value action, and low noise characteristic by a method wherein a multilayer thin film having the double-hetero structure containing an active layer is formed on a conductive substrate including a groove of specific shape and dimension which cuts the P-N junction. CONSTITUTION:The groove 8 that cuts the P-N junction is provided in conductive substrates 1 and 2 having the P-N junction so as to be deep at the center, gradually shallower right and left, and 4.5-6.0mum in its width (d) at the substrate surface, and multilayer thin films 3-6 having the double-hetero structure containing the active layer 4 are formed on the substrate including the groove 8. For example, an N type GaAs current block layer 2 is grown on the P type GaAs substrate 1, and the stripe grown 8 reaching the substrate 1 is formed by chemical etching. Thereafter, a P type Ga1-xAlxAs clad layer 3, a Ga1-yAlyAs active layer 4, an N type Ga1-xAlxAs clad layer 5, and an N type GaAs cap layer 6 are successively grown by the liquid phase epitaxial method, and ohmic electrodes 7 are provided on the upper and lower surfaces.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法获得单侧模振荡,低阈值电流值作用和低噪声特性的标题器件,其中在包括沟槽的导电基板上形成具有包含有源层的双异质结构的多层薄膜切割PN结的特定形状和尺寸。组成:切割PN结的凹槽8设置在具有PN结的导电基板1和2中,以便在中心深处,左右逐渐变浅,并且在其宽度(d)处为4.5-6.0mum。在包括沟槽8的基板上形成具有包含有源层4的双异质结构的多层薄膜3-6。例如,在P型GaAs衬底上生长N型GaAs电流阻挡层2。通过化学蚀刻形成到达基板1的条纹生长8。之后,通过液相外延法连续生长P型Ga1-xAlxAs包层3,Ga1-yAlyAs有源层4,N型Ga1-xAlxAs包层5和N型GaAs盖层6,并且欧姆电极7设置在上表面和下表面上。