半導体発光素子の製造方法

其他题名: 半導体発光素子の製造方法

摘要: PURPOSE:To further decrease leaked current by forming a first buried layer in contact with the side of a clad layer so that the conductivity type of the side of the clad layer is reversed to the p-type by solid-phase diffusion of the dopant in the first buried layer. CONSTITUTION:A mesa stripe 20 having an n-type InP clad layer 14 formed on an InGaAsP active layer 13 is formed on a p-type InP substrate 1 On each of the opposite sides of the mesa stripe 20, there are deposited a first buried layer of p-type InP 15A, a second buried layer of p-type InP, a third buried layer of n-type InP and a fourth buried layer of p-type InP subsequently in that order. Said first buried layer 15A has a dopant concentration higher than that of the clad layer 14 and a thickness smaller than that of a second buried layer 15, while the second buried layer. 15 has a dopant concentration lower than that of the first buried layer 15A. The first buried layer 15A is deposited in contact with the side of the clad layer 14, so that the conductivity type of the side region of the clad layer 14 is reversed to the p-type by solid- phase diffusion of the dopant in the first buried layer 15A. Since the region having the conductivity type reversed to the p-type is produced by the solid-phase diffusion, a highly resistive region having an extremely low carrier concentration is produced at the junction between said p-type region and the n-type region. Thereby, leaking current A can be decreased substantially.

其他摘要: 用途:通过形成与包层侧面接触的第一埋层进一步减少泄漏电流,使包层侧面的导电类型通过掺杂剂的固相扩散反转为p型第一层埋层。组成:在p型InP衬底11上形成具有在InGaAsP有源层13上形成的n型InP包层14的台面条20.在台面条20的每个相对侧上,沉积第一个p型InP 15A的埋入层,p型InP的第二埋层,n型InP的第三埋层和p型InP的第四埋层依次依次。所述第一掩埋层15A的掺杂剂浓度高于包层的掺杂剂浓度层14的厚度小于第二埋层15的厚度,而第二埋层的厚度小于第二埋层的厚度。图15的掺杂剂浓度低于第一埋层15A的掺杂浓度。沉积第一埋层15A与包层14的侧面接触,使得包层14的侧区的导电类型通过第一层中的掺杂剂的固相扩散反转为p型。埋层15A。由于通过固相扩散产生具有与p型相反的导电类型的区域,因此在所述p型区域和n型区域之间的结处产生具有极低载流子浓度的高电阻区域。由此,可以减少泄漏电流A.基本上。