掺Yb3+玻璃的光谱特性

摘要: 研究了掺Yb3+硅酸盐玻璃的吸收光谱和发射光谱. 采用Fuchbauer—Ladenburger(F-L) 和 Reciprocity Method(RM)两种方法计算和探讨了Yb3+的积分吸收截面和受激发射截面及荧光寿命等光谱参数. 结果表明, 相同厚度下这些参数随Yb2O3 掺杂浓度的增加而增大,且在Yb2O3 浓度为1.5mol%时取得最大值,在样品厚度为2mm 时荧光寿命最大(1.06 ms);Yb3+基态再吸收造成采用两种方法计算的发射面积存在差值,比较发现采用RE 方法计算Yb3+的受激发射截面较为合理.

其他摘要: The absorption and fluorescence spectra of Yb3+-doped silicate glasses were studied. The spectra parameters such as the integrated absorption cross section, stimulated emission cross section and fluorescent time etc were calculated and discussed on a basis of Fuchbauer-Ladenburger(F-L) and Reciprocity Method(RM). The results showe that at the given thickness of glasses the spectra parameters above mentioned increased with Yb2O3 concentration and went up the maximum for glasses with 1.5mol% Yb2O3, and that fluorescent time got the maximun(1.06ms) for glasses with 2mm thichness; at the same time there existed difference for stimulated emission cross section calculated by F-L and RM due to Yb3+ ground reabsorption. Furthermore, it was reasonable to evaluate stimulated emission cross section using RM.