其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the integration with other elements by contriving the improvement of the reproducibility and the reliability of the manufacturing process by a method wherein crystal growth is performed on a semi-insulation substrate, a stepwise difference being formed between the region where the substrate is exposed and the grown layer, and an impurity having the reverse conductivity type to that of the grown layer being then diffused to the substrate. CONSTITUTION:An SiO2 film 70 is formed on the semi-insulation (100) InP substrate 10 in stripe form, and thereafter a GaInAsP active layer 2 and an undoped (N type) InP layer 30 are crystal-grown. The active layer 2 serves as a waveguide of refractive index waveguide type along the boundary thereof, enabling single lateral mode action. Thereafter, the film 70 is removed, and a new SiO2 film 70' including the stepwise difference is formed on the grown layer. Zn is diffused with the film as a mask, and a P-N junction is formed in the active layer 2 by positive utilization of the lateral diffusion and then elongation of the Zn diffused region 50' to the lower side of the active layer 2. After electrodes are formed by the use of Au-Ge as an N type electrode 80 and Au-Zn as a P type electrode 90, they are made into elements by cleavage and isolation from the center of the region 50'.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半绝缘基板上进行晶体生长的方法,通过设计制造工艺的再现性和可靠性来实现与其他元件的集成,在基板的区域之间形成阶梯差。然后,曝光和生长的层,以及具有与生长层相反的导电类型的杂质扩散到衬底。组成:在条形的半绝缘(100)InP衬底10上形成SiO2薄膜70,然后晶体生长GaInAsP有源层2和未掺杂(N型)InP层30。有源层2用作沿其边界的折射率波导型波导,从而实现单横向模式作用。此后,除去膜70,并在生长层上形成包括阶梯差的新的SiO 2膜70'。 Zn以膜作为掩模扩散,通过积极利用横向扩散,然后将Zn扩散区域50'伸长到有源层2的下侧,在有源层2中形成PN结。通过使用Au-Ge作为N型电极80和Au-Zn作为P型电极90形成它们,它们通过从区域50'的中心裂开和隔离而制成元件。